March 16, 2012

Men's Track takes off at Ursinus Invitational

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – The Ursinus College Men's Track and Field team took first place with a team score of 176.50 at the Ursinus Invitational, hosted by the College at the newly renovated Patterson Field. 

In the 100 Meter Dash, senior Lance Jones (Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central) took second with a time of 11.65 seconds, while freshman Anthony Sierzega (Phoenixville, Pa./Phoenixville High School) took sixth with a time of 11.86 seconds.

In the 400 Meter Dash, freshman Darius Jones (Lawnside, N.J./Haddon Heights) took fourth with a time of 52.13 seconds.  Freshman Miles Perkins (Maplewood, N.J./Columbia High School) took fifth with a time of 52.51 and freshman Yhosua Gomez (Philadelphia, Pa./Boys Latin Charter) took sixth with a time of 53.03.

In the 800 Meter Run, sophomore Jatin Narang (Germantown, Md./Clarksburg HS) placed first with a time of 2:01.85 and senior Adam DiCaprio (Poughkeepsie, N.Y./Poughkeepsie High School) placed second with a time of 2:06.63.

In the 1500 Meter Run, DiCaprio placed fourth with a time of 4:25.60 and was followed by senior Nick Pane (Radnor, Pa./Radnor High School), who finished fifth with a time of 4:27.94.

In the 5000 Meter Run, junior Mark Gapinski (Sinking Spring, Pa./Holy Name) finished third with a time of 16:26.52 and was followed by Bogdan Lisachenko (Galesville, Md./The Key School) who finished fourth with a time of 16:59.96.

In the 110 Meter Hurdles, freshman Evan Shea (Acton-Roxborough, Ma./Acton High School) finished first with a time of 16.74, while sophomore Chris Flood (Houston, Texas./Kingwood HS) finished fourth with at time of 17.72.

In the 400 Meter Hurdles, Flood finished fourth for the Bears, with a time of 1:00.81.

In the 4x100 relay, the Ursinus team of Lance Jones, Miles Perkins, Yhosua Gomez, and Darius Jones took third with a time of 44.39 seconds.

In the 4x400 relay, the Ursinus team of sophomore Ian Wiggins (Princeton, N.J./The George School), Jatin Narang, Anthony Sierzega and Miles Perkins finished third with at time of 3:41.11.

The Bears took first and Second in the High Jump, with Darius Jones placing first with a jump of 1.83 meters, while freshman Phil Walker finished second with a height of 1.78 meters.

In the Pole Vault, senior Anthony Gochal (Brooklyn, N.Y./Xavier High School) finished fourth with a height of 2.90 meters.

In the Shot Put, senior Andrew Carr (Phoenixville, Pa./Phoenixville High School) placed second with a distance of 13.51 meters, sophomore Brian Clancy (Havertown, Pa./Havertown High School) placed fourth with a distance of 12.89 meters, freshman Marquis Wilson (New Rochelle, N.Y./The Hackley School) finished fifth with a distance of 12.47 meters.  Senior Robert Shuttle (Landsdale, Pa./North Penn) finished sixth with a throw of 11.86 meters.

In the Javelin Throw, senior Chris Salaga (Florence, N.J./Florence) finished second with a throw of 50.75 meters.  Lance Jones finished third with a throw of 49.57 meters and Anthony Gochal finished fourth with a throw of 48.09 meters.