Wrestling goes 5-1 at North/South Duals

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – The Ursinus College wrestling team started 2013 off right with a 5-1 mark at the North/South Duals hosted by the Bears.

Ursinus won three bouts, and two more against a group of all-stars made up of the teams that traveled to Collegeville. In the first round, Ursinus defeated Trinity (Conn.) 43-3, then knocked off West Chester 42-9.

In the third round, Ursinus defeated Rhode Island College 35-7, then dropped a 16-15 decision to 30th-ranked Delaware Valley.

Ursinus posted two wins in two matches against top wrestlers from teams that traveled to the North/South Duals by scores of 36-6 and 36-9.

In the Trinity bouts, Ursinus won the first nine bouts. Sophomore Christopher Donaldson (Wilmington, Del./Salesianum School) started off with a pin in 1:05, followed by a forfeit win for freshman Danny Ventura (Bedford Hills, N.Y./Fox Lane) at 133. After junior Elisha Gaylor (West Reading, Pa./Wyomissin) won at 141 with a pin at 1:27, another forfeit at 149 awarded to sophomore Tyler Helms (Cochranville, Pa./Octorara Area) made the score 24-0.

Sophomore Richard Jasinski (Sellersville, Pa./Pennridge) pinned Evan Robinson in 6:47 at 157 for a 30-0 lead, followed by a 3-1 win by senior Bill Reick (Jim Thorpe, Pa./Jim Thorpe) over John Williams at 165 for a 33-0 lead.

Freshman Gnoleba Seri (Bergenfield, N.J./Bergenfield) had a 15-6 major decision at 174, followed by a 3-2 win by sophomore Daniel Manganaro (Horseheads, N.Y./Horseheads) at 184 and a 7-2 win for sopohomore Christian Psomas (Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell) at 197.

Against West Chester, Donaldson started with a forfeit, followed by a :27 pin for Ventura at 133 for a 12-0 lead. Back-to-back forfeits gave Ursinus a 24-0 lead, followed by a pin by Jasinski at 157 for a 30-0 lead.

Seri netted a 11-4 decision at 174, followed by a forfeit at 184 for a 42-0 lead.

Against RIC, Donaldson posted an opening major decision by a 13-4 score over Michael Sugermeyer for a quick 4-0 lead, with Ventura defeating Silas Murray 11-3 to make the score 8-0.

Gaylor took an 11-4 decision over Michael Murphy for an 11-0 lead, before Curtis Watkins dropped a 13-5 decision to Kevin Barrucci at 149.

Ursinus would then take the next five bouts as Jasinski pinned Alex LaBeef at 157 in 4:54, followed by a win from Reick at 165 5-3 over Robert Sotelo. A forfeit at 174 gave the Bears at 26-4 lead.

Manganaro had a 1-0 win over Adam Lynch at 184 for a 29-4 Ursinus edge, followed by a forfeit at 197 for Psomas.

The Delaware Valley match was a back-and-forth affair as Donaldson scored a 3-1 win at 125 over Charlie Frankel, who was an All-American from last season for the Aggies.

After David Davidson defeated Ventura 6-5 to tie the match, Gaylor earned a hard-fought 7-5 win over Dale Fava to give Ursinus a 6-3 lead. At 149, Emanual Ajabe defeated Curtis Watkins 10-1 to give the Aggies the lead back at 7-6.

At 157, Jasinski defeated Alec Horan, 7-3, followed by a 3-1 win by Reick at 165 over James Dugan. 

Nick Della Fera defeated Hans Seri 3-1 at 174 for a 12-10 Bears lead, before Manganaro defeated Connor Gabriel 3-2 at 184 for a  15-10 lead.

The Aggies would take the final two bouts as Aaron Karns defeated Psomas at 197 8-2, before Michael Boardman won the 285 bout 3-1 over sophomore Robert Scaramuzza (Springfield, PA./Malvern Prep).

In the first all-star match, freshman Bryan Carter (Hunlock Creek, Pa./Lake Lehman) and Scaramuzza picked up wins by fall, while freshman Nathaniel Marsh (Vienna, Va./McLean School of Maryland) had a major decision. Junior Taylor Gload (Parkton, Md./Hereford), freshman Christian Hoogheem (Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield), sophomore Tyler Helms (Cochranville, Pa./Octorara Area), senior Michael Williams (Bronx, N.Y./Westtown) and junior Karch Connors (Sewell, N.J./Washington Township) all had wins by decision. Freshman John Morrison (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston) picked up a tech fall.

In the second all-star match, Christian Hoogheem and freshman Keven Hoogheem (Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield) both had major decision, Morrison and freshman Gabriel Gordon (Millburn, N.J./Millburn) had wins by fall, while Keven Hoogheem and Williams had wins by decision.

Ursinus 43, Trinity 3

125-Christopher Donaldson (UC ) FALL    Khari-Elijah Jarrett ,1:05 (6-0)

133-Danny Ventura (UC)                For      (12-0)

141-Elisha Gaylor (UC)                    FALL    William Fay, 1:27 (18-0)

149-Tyler  Helms (UC)                     For      (24-0)

157-Richard Jasinski (UC)               FALL    Evan Robinson, 6:47 (30-0)

165-William Reick (UC)                   DEC     John Williams, 3-1, (33-0)

174-Gnoleba Seri (UC)                     MD      Kyle Muir, 15-6, (37-0)

184-Daniel Manganaro (UC)                       DEC     Joseph Gerish, 3-2, (40-0)

197-Christian Psomas (UC)             SV        William Youngblood, 7-2 (43-0)

285-Kyle McGuire (TRIN)                DEC     Brandon Russo, 3-0 (43-3)

 

Ursinus 42, West Chester 9

125- Christopher Donaldson (UC) For      (6-0)

133- Danny Ventura (UC)               FALL    Dan Sengphilom, 0:27 (12-0)

141- Elisha Gaylor (UC)                   For      (18-0)

149- Tyler  Helms (UC)                    For      (24-0)

157- Richard Jasinski (UC)              FALL    Morgan Hoffman, 1:56 (30-0)

165- William Reick (UC)                  TB-2    Chad Baribault, 5-3, (33-0)

174- Gnoleba Seri (UC)                    DEC     Tony Leon, 11-4, (36-0)

184- Daniel Manganaro (UC)          For      (42-0)

197- Myles Tornetta (WCU)                        DEC     Christian Psomas, 10-8 (42-3)

285- Ryan Kreppel (WCU)              FALL    Brandon Russo, 5:11 (42-9)

 

Ursinus 35, Rhode Island College 7

125-Christopher Donaldson (UC)  MD      Michael Sugermeyer, 13-4 (4-0)

133-Danny Ventura (UC)                MD      Silas Murray, 11-3 (8-0)

141-Elisha Gaylor (UC)                    DEC     Michael Murphy, 11-4 (11-0)

149-Kevin Barrucci (RIC)                MD      Curtis Watkins, 13-5 (11-4)

157-Richard Jasinski (UC)               FALL    Alex LaBeef, 4:54 (17-4)

165-William Reick (UC)                   DEC     Robert Sotelo, 5-3 (20-4)

174-Gnoleba Seri (UC)                     For      Forfeit (26-4)

184-Daniel Manganaro (UC)                       DEC     Adam Lynch, 1-0 (29-4)

197-Christian Psomas (UC)             For      Forfeit (35-4)           

285-Brian Nicoll (RIC)                      MD      Karch Connors 10-0 (35-8)*

*one team point deducted

 

Delaware Valley 16, Ursinus 15

125- Christopher Donaldson (UC)             DEC     Charlie Frankel, 3-1 (3-0)

133- David Davidson (DVC)                        DEC     Danny Ventura, 6-5 (3-3)

141- Elisha Gaylor (UC )                  DEC     Dale Fava, 7-5 (6-3)

149- Emanual Ajabe (DVC)             MD      Curtis Watkins, 10-1 (6-7)

157- Richard Jasinski (UC )             DEC     Alec Horan, 7-3 (9-7)

165- William Reick (UC)                  DEC     James Dugan. 3-1 (12-7)

174- Nick Della Fera (DVC)             DEC     Gnoleba Seri, 3-1 (12-10)

184- Daniel Manganaro (UC)          DEC     Connor Gabriel, 3-2 (15-10)

197- Aaron Karns (DVC)                 DEC     Christian Psomas, 8-2 (15-13)

285- Michael Boardman (DVC)       DEC     Robert Scaramuzza 3-1 (15-16)

 

Ursinus 36, North/South All-Stars #1 6

157- Nathaniel Marsh (UC)             MD      Ivanov (Trinity), 16-4 (4-0)

174- Bryan Carter (UC)                   FALL    Hennessey (Trinity), 1:20, (10-0)

285- Taylor Gload (UC)                    DEC     DiNuzio (Gettysburg), 7-1 (13-0)

125- Farace (KUTZ)                         FALL    Keven Hoogheem (UC), 2:23 (13-6)

133- John Morrison (UC)                 TF        Furry (Messiah), (18-6)

125- Christian Hoogheem (UC)      DEC     Gill (TCNJ), 7-0 (21-6)

149-Tyler Helms (UC)                      DEC     Bareack (Wesleyan), 6-4 (24-6)

184-Michael Williams (UC)             DEC     Potemken (USMMA), 8-2 (27-6)

285- Robert Scaramuzza (UC)        FALL    Hill (McDaniel), 33-6 (33-6)

285- Karch Connors (UC)                DEC     Brodenck (RIC), 6-4 (36-6)

 

Ursinus 36, North/South All-Stars #2 9

125- Christian Hoogheem (UC)      MD      Beaman (Ithaca), 9-0 (4-0)

125- Keven Hoogheem (UC)                       DEC     Gill (TCNJ), 7-5 (7-0)

133- John Morrison (UC)                 FALL    Antonek (Messiah), 4:57 (13-0)

149- Tyler Helms (UC)                     MD      Watson (USMMA), 17-3 (17-0)

174- Transue (Wilkes)                     FALL    Bryan Carter (UC), 2:17 (17-6)

174- Gabriel Gordon (UC)               FALL    Konecky (Trinity), 4:42, (23-6)

184- Michael Williams (UC)                        DEC     Schlett (Gettysburg), 5-2, (26-6)

285- Yox (McD)                                DEC     Nathaniel Marsh (UC), 8-1, (26-9)

285- Robert Scaramuzza (UC)        FALL    Yox (McD), 1:26 (32-9)

125- Keven Hoogheem (UC)                       MD      Beaman (Ithaca), 17-3 (36-9)