February 4, 2012

Taking First

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. –The Bears women's track and field team took first place at the Frank Colden Invitational on Saturday afternoon hosted by Ursinus College with a score of 200.50 points.

Senior Lauren Goldstein (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown High School) won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:25.02.  Kramer took fourth at 2:30.62.  Freshman Emily Lamb (Parkesburg, Pa./Westtown School/UConn) took fifth at 2:33.21.  Freshman Elizabeth Reynolds (Bethlehem, Pa./Liberty High School) finished sixth with a time of 2:35.90.  Sophomore Anna Lopresti (Northfield, N.J./Mainland Regional HS) took seventh at 2:39.02 and senior Stephanie Donatone (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown High School) finished in eighth place at 2:39.74.

Reynolds won the 1 mile run with a time of 5:29.22.  Lamb took second at 5:29.98.  Donatone placed fifth at 5:43.69.  Senior Sabrina Cimerol (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall) placed sixth with a time of 5:45.09.  Senior Meghan McDermott (Yonkers, N.Y./Hackley School) finished in eighth place with a time of 5:51.24.

Sophomore Victoria Goodenough (Oxford, England/McDonough School) took top honors in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 9.11.  Junior Caitlin Callahan (Edgewater Park, N.J./Burlington City) took fourth with a time of 10.71.

Senior Caitlin Walsh (Norton, Mass./Coyle-Cassidy) took eighth in the 60 meter dash with a time of 8.99.

Junior Carina Doyle (Holliston, Mass./Holliston) placed second in the 200 meter dash at 27.59 with freshman Jessica Matusky (Ardmore, Pa./Haverford High School) finishing right behind her at 28.03.

Matusky took second in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.68.  Doyle placed fourth at 1:02.83 and junior Brianna Kramer (Drums, Pa./MMI Prep School) placed sixth at 1:03.60.

Freshman Leah Mele (Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill East) finished in sixth place in the 5000 meter run.  Senior Alexandra Morris (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown High School) took eighth with a time of 25.02.38. 

The team of Walsh, Callahan, sophomore Amanda Birnbrauer (Morrisville, Pa./Conwell-Egan Catholic), and freshman Jennifer Jones (Bel Air, Md./CM Wright High School)  won the 4X200 meter relay with a time of 1:59.29.

The team of Lamb, senior Lauren Goldstein (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown High School), Kramer and Reynolds took first in the 4X400 meter relay with a time of 10:52.43.  The team of McDermott, Donatone, freshman Nicole La Ratta and McGee took second at 11:38.80.

Lopresti placed third in the high jump at 1.53m.  Junior Celina Sooksatan (Nutley, N.J./Nutley ) took fourth at 1.48m.  Amy Galvin (Audubon, Pa./Methacton) took sixth at 1.48m.

Senior Lauren Surman (Boyertown, Pa./Boyertown High School) took third in the pole vault at 2.90m.

Galvin took first in the long jump at 4.85m.  Sooksatan came in fourth with 4.60m.  Senior Jen Wolf (Philadelphia, Pa./Saint Hubert) took fourth at 4.38m.  Junior Leah Shaw (Bordentown, N.J./Bordentown Regional) took sixth at 4.23m and junior Olivia Hovick (Glen Mills, Pa./West Chester Bayard-Rustin) finished in eighth with 4.13m.

Birnbrauer tookm tops honors in the shot put with 11.60m.  Sophomore Katie Williams (Burlington, N.J./Burlington Township) took second at 10.90m.

The Bears host the Ursinus Invitational on Friday.