May 4, 2012

Women's Track and Field finish third at 2012 CC Championships

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – The Ursinus College women's track and field team finished with a total of 115.5 points on Sunday after the third day of the 2012 Centennial Conference Championships hosted by Ursinus.

The total was good enough for third place.

On the final day, Amanda Laurito captured two first place finishes, as she won the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.42 and won the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.41.

In the 400, Jessica Matusky picked up a fourth place finish with a time of 1:00.15.

In the hurdle events, Victoria Goodenough was second with a time of 14.54 in the 100, while taking second in the 400 at 1:05.11.

In the 4x1, the team of Goodenough, Matusky, Carina Doyle and Amanda Laurito was second at 49.66.

In the final track event of the day, Brianna Kramer, Goodenough, Matusky and Doyle finished third in the 4x4 with a time of 4:00.73.

In the field events, Katie Williams took sixth in the shot put at 36-00.75. In the discus, Amanda Birnbrauer was sixth at 104-11.

In the javelin, Bianca Bartoli was sixth at 108-00, while Natalie Massari was seventh at 106-09.

SATURDAY
COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. - The Ursinus College women's track and field team is in third place after two days of the Centennial Conference Track and Field Championships hosted by Ursinus College.

Through eight events, the Bears have a total of 46.5 points.

A total of 29 points came in the high jump as the Bears went 1-2-3-4 in the event.

Annie Hudson won the event at 5-01.75, with Celina Sooksatan taking second and Anna Lopresti in third. Sooksatan and Lopresti had the same height as Hudson, but, Hudson won via few attempts.

Amy Galvin was fourth at 4-11.75.

In other finals on the day, the team of Emily Lamb, Elizabeth Reynolds, Brianna Kramer and Katie Martin were sixth in the 4x8 relay at 9:42.14.

Amanda Birnbrauer was sixth in the discus throw at 104-11.

In trials held on Saturday, Amanda Laurito went 12.74 in the 100, qualifying for Sunday's championship. Laurito also grabbed the top seed in the 200 at 25.85.

Jessica Matusky qualified in the 400 at 1:00.26.

In the hurdle events, Victoria Goodenough was first in the 100 trials at 14.83 and second in the 400 at 1:06.45. Carina Doyle qualified in the 400 hurdles, finishing fourth at 1:07.59.